Damage & stats
Where your combat numbers come from, and how to upgrade them without wasting resources.
Upgrade stats the smart way
Upgrading is not just raising power. Prioritize features that give Damage, Army Damage and other permanent combat attributes. Put resources into the stats that match your focus, know what each upgrade is worth, and plan ahead.
- Prioritize your stat focus (Infantry, Distance or Cavalry; see Guards for how to find yours). Spreading evenly across all three slows you down.
- Know the value of every upgrade before you spend. Estimate the points an upgrade gives (see Reading the Score Guide below) and decide whether it is worth it.
- Low and medium spenders should not upgrade every stat equally. Match your focus to the guards you prioritize so they strengthen the same troop type.
- Upgrade with a goal. Before the Dream Imperium (50% reduction) event, set a target. A sample goal is to raise your stat by at least 200,000 at the end of every Dream Imperium while spending as little as possible.
Reading the Score Guide
Every stat item page (Guard Weapons, Gemstones, Curiosities, Airship Parts and others) has a Score Guide button at the top. Scores carry a B suffix (for example 252,311B); this guide cannot confirm what the B stands for, so compare scores in the same unit. It shows:
- Current Score: the score of the item as it is now. It can go up or down.
- High Score: the best you have ever reached. It never falls.
- Item Score: the score of one item at its current level.
- Score Change: the difference if you swap in the selected item. It can be positive, negative or zero.
- Current = High: every upgrade that adds score counts toward event milestones right away.
- Current < High: you have a score deficit and earn no event points until you recover it. This usually happens when you swap a fully upgraded old-generation item for a new one that starts lower.
- Example. An R20 Interrealm Star Gemstone at +6 scores 252,311B. A base R21 Glory Star Gemstone scores 100,924B, a change of −151,387B. Even at +1 it is still short. At +2 it scores 344,825B, which is +92,514B over the old gemstone, so you resume earning points. The Score Guide tells you the minimum upgrade needed.
Choosing upgrades for an event milestone
Some stat pages show a Score Summary button only while an event features that item. It lists your Highest Score, Current Score and the milestone requirements, so you can see how far each rewards tier is.
Worked example:
- Compare options in the Score Guide: Breastplate gives +181,018B, Cloak gives +162,916B.
- Set a goal from the milestone page: the 382,812B milestone has the rewards you want.
- Neither piece reaches it. Both together give 343,934B, still 38,878B short.
- Check another piece: a Compass gives +384,664B, which clears the milestone in one upgrade.
- Pick the Compass. You may not have all its materials yet, but you can get them from other activities, so it is the better long-term investment.
Takeaway: the goal is not the biggest score gain. It is reaching your chosen milestone with the least resources. Sometimes that is one upgrade, sometimes two or three.
Imperial University: 50% lethality and resistance
The most efficient route found so far to reach 50%+ Offensive and Defensive Lethality and Resistance in the Deciphering tree. It does not include Tactical Command or Advanced Tactical Commands, which have not been tested enough yet. Adding picks from those two after Step 4, or between Steps 4 and 6, will probably help.
| Step | What to research | Result after the step |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Attack Tactics and Defense Tactics | Only the first five columns in both. In the third column of each, stop every item at Level 5/10. | Offensive Lethality 10%, Offensive Resistance −10%, Defensive Lethality 10%, Defensive Resistance −10% |
| 2. Advanced Attack Tactics and Advanced Defense Tactics | First six columns of both. Advanced Attack: leave the third column at 5/10. Advanced Defense: take the first two third-column items to 10/10 and leave the third at 5/10. | Offensive Lethality 15%, Offensive Resistance −15%, Defensive Lethality 15%, Defensive Resistance −15% |
| 3. Finish Advanced Defense Tactics | Columns 7 to 15. For columns 8, 10, 11 and 12, only go to 5/10, which is enough to unlock later columns. | Offensive Lethality 15%, Offensive Resistance −15%, Defensive Lethality 45%, Defensive Resistance −45% |
| 4. Tactical Moves and Advanced Tactical Moves | Tactical Moves: research only what is needed to reach the last two columns (5 and 6), then take those to 5/5. Advanced Tactical Moves: first four columns, Column 1 to 3/5, Column 2 to 4/5, Columns 3 and 4 to 5/5. You can swap Steps 3 and 4. Research times are similar. | Offensive Lethality 20%, Offensive Resistance −20%, Defensive Lethality 50%, Defensive Resistance −50% |
| 5. Finish Advanced Attack Tactics | Columns 7 to 15. Column 7 to 5/10, then max out columns 8 to 15. | Offensive Lethality 50%, Offensive Resistance −50%, Defensive Lethality 50%, Defensive Resistance −50% |
| 6. Finish Defense Tactics | All remaining research in columns 6 to 13 to max. | Offensive Lethality 50%, Offensive Resistance −50%, Defensive Lethality 55%, Defensive Resistance −55% |
| 7. Finish Attack Tactics | All remaining research in columns 6 to 13 to max. | Offensive Lethality 55%, Offensive Resistance −55%, Defensive Lethality 55%, Defensive Resistance −55%. A strong base for later Imperial University research. |
Source of damages: totals
How much of each stat is available. These totals count Troop Gear and Guard Equipment bonus attributes at their minimum and maximum, and include skins you must activate. You cannot have every bonus attribute at once, so treat the high end as a ceiling, not a build.
Formula: minimum total = base + lowest Troop Gear bonus + lowest Guard Equipment bonus. Maximum total = base + highest Troop Gear bonus + highest Guard Equipment bonus. The middle columns add only one of the two.
Recent additions: Flying Fortress and Supreme Fly Fortress (29 June 2026, Army Damage Received −1.5%), Fish Frenzy (15 July 2026, −2% Army Damage Received), R21 Glory Gemstones (15 July 2026), and the Musketeer Fort Medal (Grand Marshal) and Crown Invasion Medal (War God) (24 July 2026).
All stats
| Stat | Base total (no troop gear or guard equipment bonus attributes) | Base + Troop Gear bonus attributes | Base + Guard Equipment bonus attributes | Base + both (minimum to maximum) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Army Damage | 932.07% | 932.77% to 1076.07% | 937.07% to 1172.07% | 937.77% to 1316.07% |
| Army Damage Received | -880.39% | -881.79% to -1024.39% | -885.39% to -1120.39% | -886.79% to -1264.39% |
| Infantry Damage | 831.20% | 833.6% to 943.2% | 839.2% to 1023.2% | 841.6% to 1135.2% |
| Infantry Damage Received | -797.52% | -799.92% to -909.52% | -805.52% to -989.52% | -807.92% to -1101.52% |
| Cavalry Damage | 857.94% | 860.34% to 969.94% | 865.94% to 1049.94% | 868.34% to 1161.94% |
| Cavalry Damage Received | -674.04% | -676.44% to -786.04% | -682.04% to -866.04% | -684.44% to -978.04% |
| Distance Damage | 859.44% | 861.84% to 971.44% | 867.44% to 1051.44% | 869.84% to 1163.44% |
| Distance Damage Received | -703.52% | -705.92% to -815.52% | -711.52% to -895.52% | -713.92% to -1007.52% |
| Artillery Damage | 354.26% | 354.26% | 354.26% | 354.26% |
| Artillery Damage Received | -192.16% | -192.16% | -192.16% | -192.16% |
| Infantry vs Distance Damage | 25.00% | 37% to 133% | 25% | 37% to 133% |
| Infantry vs Cavalry Damage | 25.00% | 37% to 133% | 25% | 37% to 133% |
| Distance vs Infantry Damage | 147.10% | 162.1% to 267.1% | 147.1% | 162.1% to 267.1% |
| Distance vs Cavalry Damage | 107.10% | 119.1% to 203.1% | 107.1% | 119.1% to 203.1% |
| Cavalry vs Infantry Damage | 139.60% | 151.6% to 247.6% | 139.6% | 151.6% to 247.6% |
| Cavalry vs Distance Damage | 113.60% | 125.6% to 221.6% | 113.6% | 125.6% to 221.6% |
| Infantry Damage Received from Distance Reduced | 166.10% | 178.1% to 274.1% | 166.1% | 178.1% to 274.1% |
| Infantry Damage Received from Cavalry Reduced | 172.10% | 184.1% to 280.1% | 172.1% | 184.1% to 280.1% |
| Infantry vs Artillery Damage Reduction | 7.50% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| Distance Damage Received from Infantry Reduced | 43.00% | 55% to 151% | 43% | 55% to 151% |
| Distance Damage Received from Cavalry Reduced | 86.10% | 98.1% to 194.1% | 86.1% | 98.1% to 194.1% |
| Cavalry Damage Received from Infantry Reduced | 43.00% | 55% to 151% | 43% | 55% to 151% |
| Cavalry Damage Received from Distance Reduced | 90.80% | 102.8% to 198.8% | 90.8% | 102.8% to 198.8% |
| Infantry Damage Received from Aerogunner Reduction | 10.00% | 13% to 46% | 10% | 13% to 46% |
| Infantry Damage Received from Mahout Lancer Reduction | 14.50% | 17.5% to 50.5% | 14.5% | 17.5% to 50.5% |
| Cavalry Damage Received from Steam Hoplite Reduction | 7.00% | 10% to 43% | 7% | 10% to 43% |
| Cavalry Damage Received from Aerogunner Reduction | 17.50% | 20.5% to 53.5% | 17.5% | 20.5% to 53.5% |
| Distance Damage Received from Steam Hoplite Reduction | 16.50% | 19.5% to 52.5% | 16.5% | 19.5% to 52.5% |
| Distance Damage Received from Mahout Lancer Reduction | 8.00% | 11% to 44% | 8% | 11% to 44% |
| Infantry Damage Dealt to Aerogunners | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Infantry Damage Dealt to Mahout Lancers | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Cavalry Damage Dealt to Aerogunners | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Cavalry Damage Dealt to Steam Hoplite | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Distance Damage Dealt to Steam Hoplite | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Distance Damage Dealt to Mahout Lancers | 0.00% | 3% to 36% | 0% | 3% to 36% |
| Realmkeeping Troop Damage Dealt | 7.20% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Realmkeeping Troop Damage Received | -8.40% | -8.4% | -8.4% | -8.4% |
| Pikemen Damage | 37.50% | 45.5% to 117.5% | 41.5% to 229.5% | 49.5% to 309.5% |
| Musketeers Damage | 37.50% | 45.5% to 117.5% | 41.5% to 229.5% | 49.5% to 309.5% |
| Light Cavalry Damage | 105.00% | 113% to 185% | 109% to 297% | 117% to 377% |
| Heavy Cavalry Damage | 102.50% | 110.5% to 182.5% | 106.5% to 294.5% | 114.5% to 374.5% |
| Riflemen Damage | 97.50% | 105.5% to 177.5% | 101.5% to 289.5% | 109.5% to 369.5% |
| Grenadiers Damage | 105.00% | 113% to 185% | 109% to 297% | 117% to 377% |
| Pikemen Damage Received | -63.50% | -69.5% to -135.5% | -71.5% to -255.5% | -77.5% to -327.5% |
| Musketeers Damage Received | -70.00% | -76% to -142% | -78% to -262% | -84% to -334% |
| Light Cavalry Damage Received | -36.00% | -42% to -108% | -44% to -228% | -50% to -300% |
| Heavy Cavalry Damage Received | -37.50% | -43.5% to -109.5% | -45.5% to -229.5% | -51.5% to -301.5% |
| Riflemen Damage Received | -36.00% | -42% to -108% | -44% to -228% | -50% to -300% |
| Grenadiers Damage Received | -37.50% | -43.5% to -109.5% | -45.5% to -229.5% | -51.5% to -301.5% |
| Increases Steam Hoplite Damage. | 51.00% | 59% to 131% | 55% to 243% | 63% to 323% |
| Increases Mahout Lancer Damage. | 71.00% | 79% to 151% | 75% to 263% | 83% to 343% |
| Increases Aerogunner Damage. | 71.00% | 79% to 151% | 75% to 263% | 83% to 343% |
| Increases the Damage Decrease attribute of Steam Hoplites | -66.50% | -72.5% to -138.5% | -74.5% to -258.5% | -80.5% to -330.5% |
| Increases the Damage Decrease attribute of Mahout Lancers | -40.50% | -46.5% to -112.5% | -48.5% to -232.5% | -54.5% to -304.5% |
| Increases the Damage Decrease attribute of Aerogunners | -40.50% | -46.5% to -112.5% | -48.5% to -232.5% | -54.5% to -304.5% |
| Rally Damage Received | -9.00% | -9% | -9% | -9% |
| Rally Damage Dealt | 9.00% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Increases Steam Hoplites Damage dealt to Distance Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Increases Steam Hoplites Damage dealt to Cavalry Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Increases Aerogunners Damage dealt to Infantry Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Increases Aerogunners Damage dealt to Cavalry Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Increases Mahout Lancers Damage dealt to Infantry Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Increases Mahout Lancers Damage dealt to Distance Troops | 5.00% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Reinforcement Damage | 35.00% | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Reinforcement Damage Absorption | -35.00% | -35% | -35% | -35% |
| Offensive Lethality | 90.65% | 90.65% | 90.65% | 90.65% |
| Offensive Resistance | -88.65% | -88.65% | -88.65% | -88.65% |
| Defensive Lethality | 88.65% | 88.65% | 88.65% | 88.65% |
| Defensive Resistance | -86.65% | -86.65% | -86.65% | -86.65% |
| Infantry Offensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Cavalry Offensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Distance Offensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Infantry Offensive Resistance | -8.15% | -11.15% to -20.15% | -10.65% to -68.15% | -13.65% to -80.15% |
| Cavalry Offensive Resistance | -6.65% | -9.65% to -18.65% | -9.15% to -66.65% | -12.15% to -78.65% |
| Distance Offensive Resistance | -6.65% | -9.65% to -18.65% | -9.15% to -66.65% | -12.15% to -78.65% |
| Infantry Defensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Cavalry Defensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Distance Defensive Lethality | 1.65% | 4.65% to 13.65% | 4.15% to 61.65% | 7.15% to 73.65% |
| Infantry Defensive Resistance | -7.15% | -10.15% to -19.15% | -9.65% to -67.15% | -12.65% to -79.15% |
| Cavalry Defensive Resistance | -5.65% | -8.65% to -17.65% | -8.15% to -65.65% | -11.15% to -77.65% |
| Distance Defensive Resistance | -5.65% | -8.65% to -17.65% | -8.15% to -65.65% | -11.15% to -77.65% |
| Infantry Lethality | 0.00% | 4% to 16% | 5% to 120% | 9% to 136% |
| Cavalry Lethality | 3.00% | 7% to 19% | 8% to 123% | 12% to 139% |
| Distance Lethality | 3.00% | 7% to 19% | 8% to 123% | 12% to 139% |
| Infantry Resistance | -3.00% | -7% to -19% | -8% to -123% | -12% to -139% |
| Cavalry Resistance | 0.00% | -4% to -16% | -5% to -120% | -9% to -136% |
| Distance Resistance | 0.00% | -4% to -16% | -5% to -120% | -9% to -136% |
| Infantry Dodge rate | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the releasing chance of Steam Hoplites Skill: Thunder Raid | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the Damage effect of Steam Hoplites Skill: Thunder Raid | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the releasing chance of Aerogunners Skill: Rain of Fire | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the Damage effect of Aerogunners Skill: Rain of Fire | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the releasing chance of Mahout Lancers Skill: Rip n' Tear | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Increases the Damage Reduction reduce effect of Mahout Lancers Skill: Rip n' Tear | 15.00% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Assault Hit Rate | 9.00% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Defender Hit Rate | 3.00% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Defender Dodge Rate | 22.00% | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| UAC damage | 5.88% | 5.88% | 5.88% | 5.88% |
Source of damages: where the big ones come from
Each source's contribution to five headline stats. Ranges run from the minimum to the maximum attainable. A dash means that source gives nothing to that stat. Sources that give nothing to any of these five stats (Alliance Research, Wings (Activate to Gain), Creation Skill, Merc Arena and Gemini Colossi) are left out.
| Source | Army Damage | Army Damage Received | Infantry Damage | Cavalry Damage | Distance Damage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adventure Badge | 5.50% | -15.40% | 5.50% | 5.50% | 5.50% |
| Airship | – | – | 167.13% | 195.00% | 195.00% |
| Airship (Intensity Gear) | – | – | 167.13% | 195.00% | 195.00% |
| Buildings (Troops) | – | – | – | 20.00% | 20.00% |
| Glory | 48.50% | -48.50% | 185.50% | 185.50% | 185.50% |
| Airship Skin (Unlock to Gain) | 1.50% | -1.50% | – | – | – |
| Castle Skins (Unlock to Gain) | 45.00% | -41.50% | – | 3.00% | 3.00% |
| Castle Skins (Activate to Gain) | 5.00% | -5.00% | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.00% |
| Decor | 1.50% | -11.00% | – | – | – |
| Collection | 1.50% | -3.50% | – | – | – |
| Collection Level | – | -2.00% | – | – | – |
| Wings (Unlock to Gain) | 15.75% | -18.75% | – | – | – |
| Aura Rings (Unlock to Gain) | 28.00% | -34.00% | – | – | – |
| Aura Rings (Activate to Gain) | 1.00% | -2.00% | 3.00% | 1.50% | 3.00% |
| King Title | – | -5.00% | – | – | – |
| Musketeer Fort Medal (Grand Marshal) | 1.00% | – | – | – | – |
| Crown Invasion Medal (War God) | – | -1.00% | – | – | – |
| Catacombs Frames | 10.00% | – | 10.00% | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| Creation Talent | 5.00% | – | – | – | – |
| Curiosity | 48.00% | – | 80.00% | 80.00% | 80.00% |
| Coat of Arms | – | -129.60% | – | – | – |
| Equipment | 168.00% | -168.00% | – | – | – |
| Gemstone Echo | 126.00% | -117.60% | – | – | – |
| Guard Constellations (Benefits all Troops) Battle Guard | 20.50% | -11.50% | 15.50% | 22.50% | 22.50% |
| Guard Constellation (In March) Battle Guard | 32.50% | -31.50% | 55.00% | 32.50% | 32.50% |
| Guard (Legendary Badge) | – | -2.00% | – | – | – |
| Guard Weapon | – | -48.00% | – | – | – |
| Guard Weapon Tempering | 24.00% | -18.00% | 48.00% | 48.00% | 48.00% |
| Guard Weapon Set Benefits (3%) | 0.72% | -0.54% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Imperial University | 65.00% | -50.00% | 10.00% | 10.00% | 10.00% |
| Pets | 12.00% | -12.00% | – | – | – |
| Research | – | – | 50.00% | – | – |
| Kingdom Wonders | 5.00% | -5.00% | – | – | – |
| Mermaid | 6.50% | -10.50% | – | – | – |
| Ancient City Building | 32.00% | – | – | – | – |
| Ancient City Wonder | 12.00% | -12.00% | – | 15.00% | 15.00% |
| Name Tag | 5.00% | -5.00% | – | – | – |
| Troop Gear (Base Attribute) | 21.00% | -21.00% | 12.00% | 12.00% | 12.00% |
| Troop Gear (Bonus Attribute) | 0.70% to 144.00% | -1.40% to -144.00% | 2.40% to 112.00% | 2.40% to 112.00% | 2.40% to 112.00% |
| Guard Equipment (Base Attributes) | – | – | 18.00% | 18.00% | 18.00% |
| Guard Equipment (Bonus Attributes) | 5.00% to 240.00% | -5.00% to -240.00% | 8.00% to 192.00% | 8.00% to 192.00% | 8.00% to 192.00% |
| Relic Building | 6.00% | – | – | – | – |
| KvK Building (Arsenal and Capital towers) | 10.00% | -10.00% | – | – | – |
| Airship Part | 129.60% | – | – | – | – |
| Guard Appointment | 9.00% | -9.00% | – | – | – |
| Auction House (Immortal Troop Damage) | 30.00% | -30.00% | – | – | – |
Glory levels
Glory levels are permanent combat bonuses you buy for your city buildings with Glory Banners. This section collects the banner costs and bonuses for all 16 buildings in one place, so you can plan before you spend a single banner.
- Which buildings: 16 urban buildings (Castle, Wall, Barracks, Stables, Shooting Range, Artillery Foundry, Trap Factory, Academy, Embassy, Forge, Warehouse, Munitions Exchange, Airship Dock, Hall of War, Trade Station, Lookout Tower). The building must be level 15 before its Glory tab works, and its Glory level can never exceed its building level.
- How: tap the building, then Glory Level, then Upgrade. That screen shows your bonuses now, the next level's bonuses and the banner cost, so you can always check it against the tables here.
- Level 1–30 versus 31–35: up to Glory 30 a building gives one stat (or three equal stats). From Glory 31 it stops adding to those and instead gives two different stats, and the banner cost usually jumps by a half or more.
- The bonus per level rises in steps every five levels (levels 1–5, 6–10, and so on). It is not a fixed 50% jump each time. The first step is about +50%, then each step adds roughly the same amount again, so the gains flatten out while the cost does not.
What a banner buys
Costs are tiny up to Glory 20 and then explode. Using the Barracks (Attack, Defense and Health all rise together):
| Level | Banners | Bonus gained | Bonus per banner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 33 | +2.20% | 0.067% |
| 20 | 176 | +2.75% | 0.016% |
| 21 | 353 | +3.30% | 0.009% |
| 30 | 1,944 | +3.85% | 0.002% |
| 35 | 7,635 | +4.45% | 0.0006% |
- Level 20 to 21 doubles the cost (176 to 353 banners) for a bonus only about 20% bigger. A banner spent at level 35 buys roughly 1/115 of what it buys at level 15.
- Getting every building to Glory 15 costs only 1,901 banners in total, and Glory 20 costs 8,994. Glory 30 across the board would cost 171,387, and Glory 35 532,697, so past 20 you must pick buildings.
What each building gives, and what it costs
Banners are the total from Glory 1 up to that level. The Forge is the bargain: its first level is free and it reaches Glory 30 for 3,709 banners, a third of what the Wall or Lookout Tower need for the same 145.5%.
On a phone, swipe the table sideways.
All 16 buildings, bonuses and banner totals
| Building | Troops | Glory 1–30 gives | Glory 31–35 adds | To 15 | To 20 | To 25 | To 30 | To 35 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forge | Infantry | Infantry Damage +145.5% | +22.28% and +11.14% to two more infantry stats (page does not say which) | 41 | 194 | 1,274 | 3,709 | 12,084 |
| Wall | Infantry | Infantry Damage Received −145.5% | Infantry Defense +22.28%, Infantry Health +11.14% | 124 | 584 | 3,827 | 11,129 | 29,239 |
| Barracks | Infantry | Infantry Attack, Defense, Health +74.25% each | +22.27% each (96.52% total) | 134 | 636 | 4,168 | 12,119 | 39,299 |
| Munitions Exchange | Cavalry | Cavalry Damage Received −145.5% | Cavalry Attack +11.14%, Cavalry Defense +22.28% | 82 | 389 | 2,551 | 7,419 | 18,969 |
| Embassy | Cavalry | Cavalry Damage +145.5% | Cavalry Attack +11.14%, Cavalry Health +22.28% | 124 | 584 | 3,827 | 11,129 | 25,959 |
| Stables | Cavalry | Cavalry Attack, Defense, Health +74.25% each | +22.27% each (96.52% total) | 134 | 636 | 4,168 | 12,119 | 38,499 |
| Trade Station | Distance | Distance Damage Received −145.5% | Distance Attack +11.13%, Distance Defense +22.27% | 82 | 389 | 2,551 | 7,419 | 20,079 |
| Lookout Tower | Distance | Distance Damage +145.5% | Distance Attack +11.13%, Distance Health +22.27% | 124 | 584 | 3,827 | 11,129 | 34,079 |
| Shooting Range | Distance | Distance Attack, Defense, Health +74.25% each | +22.27% each (96.52% total) | 134 | 636 | 4,168 | 12,119 | 40,529 |
| Artillery Foundry | Artillery | Artillery Attack, Defense, Health +74.25% each | +22.27% each (96.52% total) | 134 | 636 | 4,168 | 12,119 | 40,529 |
| Trap Factory | All troops | Army Damage +28.5% | Troop Attack +4.22%, Troop Health +8.44% | 95 | 454 | 2,976 | 8,655 | 39,790 |
| Warehouse | All troops | Army Damage Received −28.5% | Troop Attack +4.22%, Troop Defense +8.44% | 95 | 454 | 2,976 | 8,655 | 31,700 |
| Castle | All troops | Troop Attack, Defense, Health +18.0% each | +5.4% each (23.4% total) | 192 | 908 | 5,952 | 17,311 | 51,956 |
| Academy | All troops | Troop Attack +38.25% | +11.47% (49.72% total) | 162 | 764 | 5,002 | 14,542 | 48,667 |
| Hall of War | All troops | Troop Health +38.25% | +11.47% (49.72% total) | 162 | 764 | 5,002 | 14,542 | 39,787 |
| Airship Dock | All troops | Troop Defense +38.25% | +11.47% (49.72% total) | 82 | 382 | 2,502 | 7,272 | 21,532 |
| All 16 | 1,901 | 8,994 | 58,939 | 171,387 | 532,697 |
Some stat names for Glory 31–35 (the Forge, Embassy, Lookout Tower, Trade Station, Munitions Exchange, Warehouse and Trap Factory) are matched to the source's totals row, because its per-level rows are not labelled. Totals were confirmed against the source's own totals for every building. The source lists no data for Glory 36–45.
Which buildings first
- Step 1: everything to Glory 15. About 1,900 banners for all 16, and the bonuses are cheap per banner. Do this before pushing any one building.
- Step 2: everything to Glory 20 (about 9,000 banners total), or at least the buildings for your troop focus (see Guards for how to find yours).
- Step 3: past 20, put banners into damage and damage reduction first. These are the hardest bonuses to get anywhere else, while Attack, Defense and Health can be raised with gemstones. In order of cost to Glory 30: Forge 3,709 (Infantry Damage), Munitions Exchange and Trade Station 7,419 (damage received by Cavalry and Distance), Trap Factory and Warehouse 8,655 (Army Damage and Army Damage Received, which help every troop type), then Wall, Embassy and Lookout Tower at 11,129.
- Leave Glory 31–35 for last. Each of those five levels costs about 1,000 to 9,700 banners for one bonus of about 2–4.5%. The troop-type buildings (Barracks, Stables, Shooting Range, Foundry) and the Castle are the most expensive, at 38,000 to 52,000 banners to reach 35.
Getting banners
The biggest source by far is the Alliance Celebration in the Hall of Heroes. Each week an R4 or R5 picks the celebration task. If they pick the Glory task, every member gets Glory Banners from the six chests as the alliance hits its point targets:
| Chest | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banners | 120 | 165 | 210 | 260 | 310 | 360 | 1,425 |
- Ask your R4/R5 to pick the Glory task whenever your alliance can fill the chests. One full week (1,425) covers about three quarters of the 1,900 banners it takes to bring every building to Glory 15. Celebration points come from the alliance farm, Red Guards and Underworld Villain damage, so every member's activity counts.
- Underworld Villains: banners for victory and for damage; the Underworld Challenge pays banners that scale with your hits. See Underworld Gates.
- Red Guard Raids: one player reported 108 banners from the standard rewards; it depends on your points and your alliance's.
- Gathering on the kingdom map: higher-level tiles sometimes drop one banner. Gathering at alliance resource buildings gives none.
- Packs and shops: some packs include banners, and an alliance member buying a banner pack can hand banners to others. The Hero Store sells them for 16 shop credits each and Mining Loot for 580 (the source does not say what the credits are, so check the shop screen).
Is there an event that makes Glory levels cheaper?
We found none. No source we checked mentions a discount on banner costs, and the full list of building boost types has no Glory-cost reduction. The events that help are the ones that pay out more banners: the weekly Alliance Celebration Glory task, Underworld Gates, and Red Guard Raids. Because Celebration points come from alliance activity, doing those events well also fills more Glory chests. New events can add banners, so check the Event Center.
The sources are mostly community pages from around 2018 and amounts may have changed. If your Glory screen shows a different cost or bonus, trust the game and tell us. Sources: gamesguideinfo.com building pages (costs and bonuses), its Hall of Heroes guide (celebration chests), its Glory levels guide, and game-solver.com (building list).
Formulas and worked examples
The calculations behind upgrade planning.
| What | Formula | Worked example |
|---|---|---|
| Score Change | Score Change = Item Score of the selected item − Item Score of the item you have equipped | R21 Glory base 100,924B − R20 +6 252,311B = −151,387B. |
| Score deficit | Deficit = High Score − Current Score. You earn event points again only after your upgrades push Current Score past High Score | R21 +2 is 344,825B, so 344,825 − 252,311 = +92,514B over the old gemstone: the deficit is cleared. |
| Milestone shortfall | Shortfall = milestone − (sum of the score gains you plan to make) | 382,812 − (181,018 + 162,916) = 382,812 − 343,934 = 38,878B short. The Compass, 384,664 − 382,812 = 1,852B over, clears it alone. |
| Damage totals | Minimum = base + lowest Troop Gear bonus + lowest Guard Equipment bonus. Maximum = base + highest of each | Army Damage minimum 932.07 + 0.70 + 5.00 = 937.77%. Maximum 932.07 + 144.00 + 240.00 = 1,316.07%. Infantry Damage maximum 831.20 + 112.00 + 192.00 = 1,135.20%. |
| Imperial University | Result after step n = result after step n − 1 + gain from step n. Resistances are the negatives. | Offensive gains per step: +10, +5, 0, +5, +30, 0, +5 = 55. Defensive gains: +10, +5, +30, +5, 0, +5, 0 = 55. After step 5, Offensive Lethality is 20 + 30 = 50%. |